Search

Cherokee Nation Election Commission certifies Tribal Council election results

06/05/2017

TAHLEQUAH, Okla. — The Cherokee Nation Election Commission certified the June 3 Cherokee Nation Tribal Council election results during a special meeting Monday.

More than 6,000 Cherokee Nation citizens cast a ballot in the Saturday election as the legislative body welcomes back five incumbents and sees two newcomers joining the 17-member Tribal Council. A run-off election is slated for the District 5 race between candidates E.O. Smith and Uriah Grass as well as in the District 9 race between candidates Mike Shambaugh and Clifton Hughes. New vote totals reflect challenge ballots counted and accepted by the Election Commission in respective Tribal Council races.

Candidates have until 5 p.m. on Wednesday to appeal the results.

Here are the official certified results for this year’s election: 
 
District 2 – Cherokee County:
Joe Byrd - 343 – 56.60% (Winner) 
Freddie Ferrell - 140 - 23.10%
Johnny Dewayne Hammer - 80 - 13.20%
Claude Stover - 26 - 4.29%
Leslie Hannah - 17 – 2.81%
 
District 4 – Muskogee and McIntosh Counties:
Mike Dobbins - 448 – 68.50% (Winner)
Teasie McCrary Jr. - 94 - 14.37%
Linda Sacks - 68 – 10.40%
Sarah Cowett - 44 - 6.73%
 
District 5 – Muskogee and Sequoyah Counties (*Run-off candidates):
E.O. Smith - 264 - 39.40%*
Uriah Grass - 207 - 30.90%*
Dink Scott - 199 – 29.70%

District 7 – Adair County:
Frankie Hargis - 544 – 56.55% (Winner)
David Comingdeer - 179 – 18.61%
Virginia Holloway - 149 - 15.49%
Clayton Harrington - 90 - 9.36%
 
District 9 – Delaware and Mayes Counties (*Run-off candidates):
Mike Shambaugh - 309 - 42.80%*
Clifton Hughes - 232 - 32.13%*
Anthony Cochran - 107 - 14.82%
Edward Crawford - 74 - 10.25%
 
District 10 – Delaware, Mayes and Ottawa Counties:
Harley Buzzard - 413 – 75.78% (Winner)
Brian Hartley - 96 - 17.61%
Sharlyn Van House - 36 - 6.61%
 
District 11 – Mayes, Craig and Nowata Counties:
Victoria Vazquez – Winner (unopposed)
 
District 15 – Mayes and Rogers Counties:
Janees Taylor - 392 - 71.53% (Winner)
Michelle Scarborough - 156 - 28.47%
 
At-Large:
Mary Baker Shaw - 852 - 56.84% (Winner)
Shane Jett - 293 - 19.55%
Linda Leaf Bolin - 169 - 11.27%
Rockne Miller - 57 - 3.80%
Herbert Gootee - 52 - 3.47%
Jay Neugin - 48 - 3.20%
Robin Mayes - 28 - 1.87% 
 
The run-off election date for District 5 and District 9 will be July 22. Absentee ballot request deadline for the run-off elections is June 19. All winning candidates will be sworn into office on Aug. 14.


Cherokee Nation News Release

For Media Inquiries:
Julie Hubbard 918-207-3896
julie-hubbard@cherokee.org 

For General Information:
918-453-5000
800-256-0671
communications@cherokee.org 

 

© Cherokee Nation - All Rights Reserved