Cherokee Nation names Trail of Tears award recipients

TAHLEQUAH, Okla. —The Cherokee Nation named its high school seniors and eighth-graders living within the tribe’s 14-county jurisdiction with Cherokee Nation Trail of Tears Awards. Earlier this month students were awarded for their accomplishments in academics, citizenship, civic organizations, Cherokee culture, fine arts, school participation and team sports.

For more than two decades the Cherokee Nation has recognized outstanding Cherokee student achievements and encouraged pursuing higher education. The 2013 recipients are as follows:

Academics Award – Addison Berry, Alicia Sanders, Allie M. Slagle, Alyssa A. Hammons, Amanda J. Bates, Andria S. Gourd, Anthony Wynn, Ashleigh Dunham, Ashley Baty, Ashley Thompson, Austin Mcclure, Autumn Seely, Bailey Sexton, Barry Neugin, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Bethany O'Neill, Blair Rogers, Bradan M. O'Dell, Brandie J. Center, Brenna G. Marsh, Brittanie Copeland, Brittany O'Neill, Brittany Scott, Brittney Lashae Anderson, Brooke Hill, Bryce A. Brown, Cailyn Nicole Cheater, Cale Crutchfield, Caleb Callahan, Calley Covington, Carrett James Reed, Cassidy Craghead, Cassidy Jo Henderson, Chelsey Rock, Chelsie Keener, Cheyenne Sylvia, Chloe Abshier, Christian Campbell, Christopher Huggins, Christopher L. Payne, Cody Gerdes, Cody Xavier Bearhill, Cole M. Igert, Colton Vance Parker, Connor Jacoma Watson, Connor Young, Corey Soap, Courtney Rae Carroll, Crystal Espinal, Dakota St. Pierre, Dejay S. Whitworth, Denise Christine Rena Pack, Derrick Steven Branson, Dusty R. Morrow, Dylan W. Rumsey, Dylan Woods, Elizabeth Potts, Emily A. Underwood, Emily J. Tuder, Emmaleigh J. Elrod, Ethan Gladd, Evan W. Dodd, Foster Hackworth, Gabriella Davenport, Gina Shankle, Grace Shrum, Grant Sikes, Greyden Elrod, Haleigh Cone, Haley Reno, Hannah V. Allen, Haylee Mcfadden, Houston C. Brassfield, Hunter Chaffin, Hunter Harrison, Jace M. Shepherd, Jaci Blackwood, Jacob Craig Coldwell, Jacob Lei Wolfe, James E. Stephenson, James Whisenhunt, Jason L. Helton,
Jessica Austin, Jessica Hembree, Jessica Neighbors, Jessica Washam, Johnathon Thomas Mattingly, Jordan Earp, Jordan Fleming, Jordan Roach, Jordyn Campbell, Joseph Vardeman, Joshua Essary, Josie Gerdes, Justin Prather, Justin Self, Justin Stephens, Kailey Sanders, Kali L. Arthurs, Kara Linch, Karlea
Brave, Karlie Taylor, Katharine B. Monroe, Katy Boyd, Keegan Kingfisher, Kelen Dalton Brown, Kelsie Campbell, Kendall Moore, Kesha Mcinerney, Kiley Jordan, Kimberlin Shae Martin, Kolt Carver, Korry Burr, Kristen Lacota Barnes, Kylar Stilwell, Kyler Wattenbarger, Kylie Keener, Laci Gabbert, Laney Mcdaniel, Laylah Matthews, Leigh Anna Evans, Lindsey N. Wengerd, Logan C. Bush, Lynsey Tollison, Lyssa R. Nash, Macie Two Shields, Madalyn Cook, Madison Brianne Boyd, Maegan Nacole Blevins, Maky Morgan, Marissa Kimble, Mark Mcinerney, Matthew B. Bendure, Matthew Buzzard, Megan Crow, Meisha Terronez, Melody Brown Clark, Meranda Ford, Merissa Smith, Micala Cooper, Michaela Jo Ragsdale, Mikaela Murphy, Mikal Yahola, Morgan Cook, Morgan Gilliam, Naman Robertson, Natalie Carr, Nicholas Buttram, Nichole Chilcoat, Niko Hammer, Olivia Goss, Paige Prather, Patrick Thomas Ainsley-Johnson, Payton Stilwell, Quannee Tripp, Rachael R. Sitton, Rachel Elizabeth Scrivener, Rebecca Gardenhire, Rikki Duvall, River Chuculate, Rylan Bunch, Sarah White, Savannah Nicole Gray, Scarlett Wood, Shelbi Kelley, Shelby Mcglothlin, Shelby Spradling, Sheridan P. Clark, Skyler Richardson, Stephen Christopher Mcclurg, Stormy Nakedhead, Susie Davis, Sydney Smith, Tallee Jo Turman, Talon Hawk Kingfisher, Taylor Seaton, Taylor Snyder, Tiffany Quiring, Timber B. Angel, Tory Maxwell, Trae Dry, Treanna Washington, Trico Blue, Tristen L. Riddle, Tyler J. Hudson, Tylor Dodson, Weston John Latta and Whitney Jordan.

Art Award – Addison Berry, Ashley Thompson, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Colton Vance Parker, Dylan Woods, Emmaleigh J. Elrod, Haylee McFadden, Houston C. Brassfield, James E. Stephenson, Jessica Washam, Jordyn Campbell, Kailey Sanders, Laylah Matthews, Rebecca Gardenhire, Savannah Nicole Gray, Talon Hawk Kingfisher, Tiffany Quiring and Tylor Dodson.

Citizenship Award – Amanda J. Bates, Barry Neugin, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Bradan M. O'Dell, Chelsie Keener, Christopher L. Payne, Colton Vance Parker, Derrick, Steven Branson, Emily A. Underwood, Ethan Gladd, Haylee McFadden, Houston C. Brassfield, Jace M. Shepherd, Jessica Neighbors, Jordyn Campbell, Joseph Vardeman, Joshua Essary, Tylor Dodson, Kelsie Campbell, Kimberlin Shae Martin, Kylie Keener, Laylah Matthews, Lyssa R. Nash, Macie Two Shields, Morgan Cook, River Chuculate, Savannah Nicole Gray, Shelbi Kelley, Sheridan P. Clark, Stephen Christopher McClurg, Susie Davis, Tallee Jo Turman and Treanna Washington.

Civic Organizations Award – Bradan M. O'Dell, Kara Linch, Rikki Duvall, Rylan Bunch, Jessica Neighbors, Niko Hammer, Tyler J. Hudson, Colton Vance Parker, Chelsie Keener, Kylie Keener, Tylor Dodson, Karlea Brave, Jessica Washam, Quannee Tripp, Tiffany Quiring, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Amanda J. Bates, Houston C. Brassfield, Trae Dry and Korry Burr.

Cherokee Cultural Activities Award – Ashleigh Dunham, Ashley Thompson, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Cassidy Jo Henderson, Colton Vance Parker, Ethan Gladd, Gabriella Davenport, Haylee McFadden, Houston C. Brassfield, Jessica Washam, Jordyn Campbell, Tylor Dodson, Laylah Matthews, Savannah Nicole Gray, Sheridan P. Clark and Treanna Washington.

Fine Arts Award – Ashley Baty, Ashley Thompson, Autumn Seely, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Bethany O'Neill, Bradan M. O'Dell, Brittanie Copeland, Brittany O'Neill, Cailyn Nicole Cheater, Cassidy Craghead, Christopher L. Payne, Connor Young, Denise Christine Rena Pack, Dylan W. Rumsey, Haleigh Cone, Houston C. Brassfield, James E. Stephenson, Jessica Washam, Jordyn Campbell, Joseph Vardeman, Tylor Dodson, Laylah Matthews, Leigh Anna Evans, Marissa Kimble, Rebecca Gardenhire, River Chuculate, Savannah Nicole Gray, Scarlett Wood, Stephen Christopher McClurg, Tallee Jo Turman and Talon Hawk Kingfisher.

School Clubs & Organizations Award – Amanda J. Bates, Ashleigh Dunham, Ashley Thompson, Austin McClure, Blair Rogers, Bradan M. O'Dell, Bryce A. Brown, Carrett James Reed, Cassidy Jo Henderson, Chelsie Keener, Chloe Abshier, Colton Vance Parker, Corey Soap, Crystal Espinal, Dylan Woods, Haleigh Cone, Haylee McFadden, Jace M. Shepherd, Jaci Blackwood, Jason L. Helton, Jessica Washam, Jordyn Campbell, Joshua Essary, Justin Self, Tylor Dodson, Karlea Brave, Katharine B.
Monroe, Korry Burr, Kylie Keener, Laylah Matthews, Macie Two Shields, Maky Morgan, Matthew B. Bendure, Michaela Jo Ragsdale, Mikal Yahola, Morgan Cook, Niko Hammer, Paige Prather, Quannee Tripp, Shelbi Kelley, Sheridan P. Clark, Skyler Richardson, Tallee Jo Turman, Taylor Snyder,
Treanna Washington and Tyler J. Hudson.

Team Sports Award – Addison Berry, Allie M. Slagle, Benjamin Seif Dean Drywater, Bradan M. O'Dell, Bryce A. Brown, Carrett James Reed, Cassidy Craghead, Christian Campbell, Christopher Huggins, Colton Vance Parker, Dylan Woods, Elizabeth Potts, Ethan Gladd, Haleigh Cone, Haylee McFadden, Hunter Harrison, Jace M. Shepherd, Jaci Blackwood, James E. Stephenson, Jason L. Helton, Jessica Hembree, Jessica Washam, Jordan Fleming, Jordyn Campbell, Joshua Essary, Justin Self, Tylor Dodson, Korry Burr, Laylah Matthews, Logan C. Bush, Megan Crow, Merissa Smith, Mikaela Murphy, Morgan Cook, Niko Hammer, Payton Stilwell, Quannee Tripp, River Chuculate, Rylan Bunch, Savannah Nicole Gray, Shelby McGlothlin, Susie Davis, Sydney Smith, Taylor Snyder, Tiffany Quiring, Tory Maxwell and Weston John Latta.


Cherokee Nation News Release
Julie Hubbard - 918-207-3896
communications@cherokee.org 

© Cherokee Nation - All Rights Reserved